Wednesday, November 12, 2008

Seriously!

Due to financial restraints, the light at the end of the tunnel has been turned off until further notice

Oh yeah..it's been one of those days! I keep thinking hmmm it's got to get better soon right? WRONG!
Ok.. Here's a little taste of what crazy looks like!
Get up with the lil ones and head into kitchen. Start making breakfast and notice Ethan is missing. Find him in the toilet swimming. Clean him up, put new clothes on him and go back to breakfast. Ethan has meltdown when I put him in highchair so I let him down and just give him a bagel. Go to the bathroom and come back out to find him having dumped all the cat food out and he is snacking on it! Sick. Put him on the couch and head into laundry room to start load of laundry.Come back out to find him IN the sink with the water running. He is soaked and water is going onto the floor.
Phone rings. It's new visiting teachers. They want to come over. NOW! Umm NO! I give in and we agree to them coming in a half a hour. Put lil ones in tub. Get them out. Get Bailey and Ethan dressed. Grace is having meltdown at thought of putting pants on. Getting boogers all over me (yeah..Ethan and Grace are sick)
Doorbell rings. They're here. Ethan and Grace have meltdown together. Screaming together. LOUD! VT asks if they are always like this. Umm NO! They are irritated and say they can see I am having a hard time so they aren't going to give a lesson, just want to know if I need anything as they are standing to leave. NOPE.I betcha that is the last I ever see of them.I don't think they were liking crazy!
Go to drop Bailey off at the carpool. Lady driving forgot I was meeting at her home. Mad dash to get Bailey to other kids home so she can go. Blood pressure is borderline stroke level.
Run a few errands with crying boogery lil ones. Pick up mouthy teenagers. Get email from old landlord. She is hosing us and keeping most of deposit. Lucky me. Small claims court here we come. Mouthy teenager won't get out of shower so he doesn't have to go to mutual. We turn off the water to the house (clever eh?) Mouthy teenager starts to do his job in kitchen and breaks a glass of vinegar. Complains I have to clean it. Nice little discussion. Ethan wiping boogers all over me and crying. I get him in his PJs and try rocking him. He pukes on me.Bailey and Grace are clawing each other and screaming as I am wiping puke off us. I am suddenly laughing in a crazy sort of way by now! Ever had one of those days?
Ahh Tony.. just hand over the chocolate and no one will get hurt.
Today without question I am the statue and not the pigeon!


10 comments:

Crazymamaof6 said...

OY! sounds like a HELLISH day! that sucks. hope the kids are feeling better tomorrow. and the teenagers figure out when to bow down and kiss A.

Aprilyn said...

Ugh. I'm having lots of tough days but not like this. Every day is the same kind of difficult for me. A boy who wont' eat, can't sleep through the night, won't nap, is violent, hyper, and angry and impulsive. Yeah, that about sums it up.

Kricket said...

Yikes! All I can say is you deserve a medal for dealing with all of that!

KLS said...

I feel bad. I have to admit I am laughing at your expense. I can not even manage a house that includes myself and one bird. Here's to you. You are my hero. You can go through all of that and still be sane at the end of the day. Chocolate is a good cure all.

goingsome said...

See blogging makes me feel better. Just when I think I have it, I read someone elses blog and my dilemna's seem to dwarf in size. It is all in perspective. Thanks for making me feel better and sorry for the hectic day. AHH, chocolate makes it all better. I just had my dose and my blood pressure is returning to "normal".

Lori ~ LL-K said...

Hang in there...
Hopefully today will be a better day!
:)
PS Very clever turning off the water!!

Shelli said...

Dang, I'm hoping today is a better day for you! I think you deserve a day at the spa after this one. They say that when all this is gone, we'll miss it. Hmm, kind of like birthing pain?

Jenifer said...

I can't believe the VT asked you if your kids are always like that. Whaaaat? Losers. I love that you could laugh at the end. Was it that scary manic laugh? Where everyone's eyes get wide and they run out of the room?

Hope it gets better! Go run a hot bath and read a good book!

DANI KYNASTON said...

Sometimes I just have to scream. Then we all laugh together. It is so hard when it seems like nobody is in sync. I have to laugh that people refer to what we do as "just a mom." I would love to see those career women survive a day like this!

RhondaLue said...

IF they were good VT'ers they'd show up at 5 with a dinner and a bottle of calgon and a box of chocolates.

Ok so after reading this post I was so happy that someone else out there has my life. We're soul sisters lady. 'Cept I think you have a couple more kids than me. Hat's off to ya!