Friday, February 20, 2009

Time Flies...




Do you ever have those moments that you stop and think Dang! When did that happen? I find myself thinking that over Hannah lately! She has really matured and changed these past few months! Help...she's a teeny bopper now! When did this happen?


She used to like to watch spongebob, play with her sisters, and listen to kidsbop. Her pants were tight in the waist and long in the legs.She was content to stay home and play club penguin all day on the computer. She had friends at school but didn't socialize so much outside of school.She was a even tempered easy going kinda girl.


How is it that so much has changed so quick? First thing I noticed is her height! She may not be a dwarf like Rach and I! She has gotten really tall lately.She has really stretched and I think it makes her look older. She is no longer happy with Sponge bob. It's all about shows like Gilmore girls, a secret life of a American teenager,and what I like about you.Instead of the computer she talks on the phone all day. Often plotting for the sleepover she is planning. (Come on mom it's only 9 girls!)She has suddenly turned into a social butterfly! Can I tell you how happy I am that she finally has a lot of friends here? Yeah! It has been good for her.


Another thing? can you say moody? HELP! The hormones have taken over! Fortunately not completely. She hasn't gone into the fog completely yet!


Strange that all of the sudden I am struck with how quickly this one is growing up. I take comfort in knowing that One of the things I love about this girl is that although she is growing up she is still my sweet Hannah. Always concerned about me. Always willing to help out. Even with her growing up it is nice to know that she still loves her mama. At least for another year or so right?

6 comments:

RhondaLue said...

Maybe another year. ha ha

Hormones=HARD TO HANDLE!

I know. we're sorta glad we got 4 boys s the two girls...and the boys are in between the girls so we can maybe kinda sorta recover for a few years before tackling it again. They'll love us again once the hormones even out as long as we stay cool and collected
NOTE TO SELF: always stay cool and collected. ;)

Amber said...

A teeny-popper? What happened to the sweet girly-girl we all knew and loved???!!!

They all need to stop growing up!

DANI KYNASTON said...

JR's big thing is smart mouthing me lately. It is really frustrating. Isn't it supposed to get easier when they get older?! It is exhausting enough having a 3-year-old tell me no all the time!!!!

Nutsonurse said...

How sad! What happened to the little girl I taught how to squish bugs? I'm glad to know she's still such a sweet one though. Tell her aunt Cari still loves the pictures I have of her squishing.

Cheffie-Mom said...

Awwww, Hannah sounds like a sweetheart. It seems like yesterday mine were Hannah's age. Enjoy it! Sweet, sweet picture.

Ginger said...

I think she will always be a sweetheart! But it is so sad she insists on growing up. I wish she could stay little forever.